Skip to content
Search
ICE London

Committees

ICE London's various committees and panels bring together like-minded people and give members the opportunity to increase their knowledge, get advice, and raise the profile and standard of civil engineering.

Regional committees and branches

The region is made up of the London Executive Board, London Regional Committee and the London Graduates and Students Committee.

Committee members are volunteers and come from a range of backgrounds within the civil engineering profession.

Find out more about the committees and groups, including who's involved and how you can get in touch.

The ICE London Executive Board manages ICE's affairs in our London region.

Contact: Patrick Gannon - [email protected]

Name Position
Steve Lee Elected Member
Patrick Gannon CEng MICE Appointed Officer
Phebe Mann CEng MICE Elected Member
James Jacob CEng FICE Vice-Chair Informing Opinion
Raj Pathak CEng FICE Vice-Chair Knowledge
Alexa Micklem CEng MICE Vice-Chair Membership
Cherrie Mendoza CEng MICE Vice-Chair Diversity & Inclusion
Luis Rico-Bensusan CEng MICE Vice-Chair Sustainability
Simon Leung CEng MICE (2) Diversity & Inclusion Champion
Rob Cattell CEng MICE Honorary Treasurer
Jonathan Baggs AMICE Regional Director
Yan Zhou CEng FICE MHKIE Regional Council Member
Tim Hou Graduates & Students Committee Chair
Matt Kuhn CEng FICE Past Chair

The ICE London Regional Committee is responsible for carrying out the work ICE does in London.

Contact: Patrick Gannon - [email protected]

Name Position
Abbas Naqvi Elected Member
Alexa Hughes GSNet Representative
Alexa Micklem CEng MICE Elected Member
Ana Rouhafshari CEng MICE Elected Member 
Ben Mills IEng MICE Elected Member
Carlo Borri Elected Member 
Cherrie Mendoza CEng MICE Elected Member
Claire Rose Elected Member 
Claudia Caravello MEng GMICE G&S Committee Chair
Ed Trollope CEng MICE Elected Member 
Frederick Levy Elected Member
Gabriel Solis G&S Vice Chair - Informing Opinion
Gala Marina Gonzalez Cano CEng MICE Elected Member
Gemma Rees CEng MICE Elected Member
Hazirah Halim G&S Committee Honorary Secretary
Henry Tayler CEng MICE Elected Member 
Joe Miller Appointed Officer
Jonathan Baggs AMICE Regional Director
Luis Rico Bensusan CEng MICE Elected Member
Matt Kuhn CEng FICE Past Chair
Oana Sala G&S Vice Chair - Knowledge
Phebe Mann CEng MICE Elected Member
Raj Pathak CEng FICE Elected Member
Rob Cattell CEng MICE Appointed Officer
Siu Ng Elected Member
Steve Lee Chair
Svetlana Joao G&S Vice Chair
Tim Hou Past ICE G&S Chair
Yan Zhou CEng FICE MHKIE Regional Council Member

ICE London’s Graduates and Student (G&S) Committee organises events, courses, competitions and various activities to help members develop their careers, get support, and to meet and socialise with other graduates.

Contact: Ashkan (Ash) Amiri - [email protected]

Name Position
Alexa Hughes GS NET Representative
Claudia Caravello MEng GMICE Chair
Gabriel Solis Big Debate Organiser
Hazirah Halim Students and Graduates Champion
Oana Sala 5 week Course Organiser
Svetlana Joao Pre 19 Officer
Tim Hou Past Chair
Anthony Nguyen Pre-19 Officer
Anthony Nguyen Big Debate Organiser
Anna Tyler Sustainability Champion
Anthony Nguyen External Communications Lead
Ardie Danganan Post Graduate Champion
Franklyn Frantos Innovation Champion
Giuseppe Martino Erbi Public Engagement Officer
Hyelni Garnvwa Pre-19 Officer
James Charnock 5-Week Courses Coordinator
Kaya Patel Diversity Ambassador
Mark Prothero Public Engagement Officer
Micheala Chan Sustainability Champion
Mohammed Usama Pre-19 Officer
Sandi Suleman Competitions Organiser
Suber Abdi Students & Graduates Champion
Tabark Majid External Institution Liaison Officer
Thomas Bishop Seminars Organiser
Tom Housden Site Visits Coordinator
Vacant Apprentice & Technician Champion

Special interest groups

ICE London has a number of special interest groups which focus on a range of areas of interest for its members.

If you would like to get involved in one of these groups, then please contact the relevant chairperson.

The ICE London Energy Panel works to promote the value of energy in London as one of the city’s key assets. It also aims to use the professional expertise and experience of ICE and its members to contribute to influence decisions that affect London’s energy environment.

Contact: - [email protected]

Name Position

The ICE London Transport Expert Network promotes the value of transport in London using the professional expertise and experience of ICE and its members to influence decisions that affect transport policy in London.

Contact: - [email protected]

Name Position

The Circular Economy Panel seek to promote the principles of circular economy thinking (reduce, reuse and recycle) to key policy makers and stakeholders. The provide expert analysis on resource management and waste issues.

Contact: - [email protected]

Name Position
Jim Brennan Chair
Jo Dobson Standing Member
Nigel Mattravers Standing member
Rainer Zimmann Standing member
Darryl Newport Standing member
Rachel Bain Standing Member
David Greenfield Standing Member

The ICE London and South East England Water Panel promotes the value of water in London and South East England. It uses the professional expertise and experience of ICE and its members to influence decisions that affect London and South East England’s water environment.

Contact: - [email protected]

Read the Panel's mission statement

Name Position
Nigel Hendley Chair
Alex Backhouse Standing Member
Andrew Burton Standing Member
Carlos De Freitas Standing Member
Phillip Druce Standing Member
Gareth King Standing Member
Ian Kirkaldy Standing Member
John Sweetnam Standing member
Andrew Tagg Standing Member
Robert Williams Standing member
Fiona Wyatt Standing member

The London and South East Diversity Taskforce is a temporary committee tasked with promoting the diversity of the industry as well as facilitating and supporting the embedment of fairness, inclusion and respect as a factor to be considered in all activities undertaken across both regions.

Contact: Suzanne Moroney - [email protected]

Name Position
Amrit Ghose Co-Chair
Anusha Shah Co-Chair
Alex Garman Standing Member
Dr. Barnali Ghosh Standing Member
Alan Hayes Standing Member
Philippa Illingworth Standing Member
Richard Kennedy Standing Member
Suzanne Moroney Standing Member
Jean Mulovi Standing Member
Claire Rose Standing Member
Jack Rose Standing Member
Cherrie Mendoza Standing Member

The London Air Quality Taskforce is a temporary committee aimed at finding a civil engineering solution to the issue of air pollution in London.

Contact: - [email protected]

Name Position

Recently added resources

Explore the full breadth of our engineering resources. From the latest news and blogs to case studies and recorded lectures.