Australia - branches

Sydney Harbour, Australia

To help support ICE members in Australia, we have five ICE representatives who cover six states: Western Australia, Victoria and Tasmania, South Australia, New South Wales and Queensland.

We also have five active committees who help representatives organise learned society activities and respond to membership issues and enquiries.

Find out more about the committees.

  • ICE New South Wales Committee

    Members of the New South Wales committee come from a range of industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    Name Position
    Matt Colton ICE Representative for NSW
    Phil Robinson Chair
    Stephen Pascall Vice Chair
    Jon Durnell Student Representative
    & Vice Chair
    Julia Proud Young Professionals Rep
    & Vice Chair
    Alex Falvey Professional Review Officer
    Rebecca Main Diversity Officer
    Ben Hamer Fellowship Representative
    & Expert Panels Officer
    Jon Holliday Advocacy Officer
    Geoff Amblin Publicity Officer
    Simon Vaux Assistant Publicity Officer
    Tim Summers Membership Officer
    Ian Hardcastle Honorary Treasurer
    Nuno Muralha Honorary Secretary
    Adam Gaffney Events Officer
    Thomas Lee Assistant Membership Officer

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: transtasman@ice.org.uk

    You can find out more about the ICE NSW Committee, by taking a look at some of the profiles of the committee members:

    Stay in touch

    You can keep up with the latest thoughts from the committee through social media.

    Read more
  • ICE Queensland Committee

    Members of the Queensland committee come from many different industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    Name Position
    Garry Graham
    Find out more
    Chair
    Trevor Sculthorpe
    Find out more
    Vice Chair
    Thomas Bishton
    Find out more
    Secretary
    Glen Miney
    Find out more
    ICE Representative for Queensland & Treasurer
    Vacant TAFE Membership officer
    John Lutwyche
    Find out more
    QUT University representative
    Santiago Estrada
    Find out more
    Committee Member
    Henry Unwin
    Find out more
    Senior Membership officer
    Andy Law
    Find out more
    Membership officer
    Johnny Moncada
    Find out more
    Membership officer
     

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: transtasman@ice.org.uk

    Read more
  • ICE Victoria and Tasmania Committee

    Members of the Victoria and Tasmania committee come from many different industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    Name Position
    Anthony Bennett ICE Regional Representative
    John Grattidge Chair
    Dominic Brown Past Chair
    Alan McCann Past Chair
    Mike Honeyman Hon. Secretary
    Alan Chuck Hon. Treasurer
    Robert Hewson Member
    Neil Thomson Member
    Evelyn Yung Member
     

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: transtasman@ice.org.uk

    Read more
  • ICE Western Australia Committee

    Members of the Western Australia committee come from a range of industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    Name Role Employer
    Dr Ali Sarandily ICE Representative AECOM
    Anita Ferguson Chairwoman City of Canning
    Chris Grant Vice Chair GHD
    Paul Wiseman Treasurer PDC Group
    Matthew Jewell Honorary Secretary  
    Vacant Membership Secretary  
    Justin Fifield Young Professionals Coordinator BMT
    Dr Leonora Begaj Publicity and Communications Advanced Geomechanics
    Eric Grandinger Events Coordinator & Student Representative UWA
    Chris Shaw Committee Member GHD
    Francisco Davila Committee Member io engineering
    Wayne Leslie Committee Member Georgiou
     

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: transtasman@ice.org.uk

    Read more
  • ICE South Australia Committee

    Members of the South Australia committee come from many different industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    Name Position
    Hannah Richards Chair
    Colin Graham Secretary
    Erryn Busby Treasurer
    Jason Zheng University Liaison, Graduate and Student Representative
    Mel Lutton Membership Advice & ICE Representative for South Australia
    Dan Baker Web manager
    James Barton Committee
    Bill Singleton Immediate past chair

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: ice.adelaide@gmail.com

    Read more

Discover more of our civil engineering knowledge

Our disciplines and resources section contains a wealth of civil engineering knowledge, from case studies to recorded lectures, to related publications and best practice. You can also search our library catalogue, one of the world's largest collections of civil engineering materials, and find out more about historical engineering sites across the UK.

Find out more in our disciplines and resources section

Top