Transport, public realm and water projects lead the line-up for ICE London Awards 2019 

The nominees show how the UK capital is being transformed through infrastructure.  

Winners will be announced at a ceremony in May.
Winners will be announced at a ceremony in May.
ICE London has announced 10 of London’s leading infrastructure projects that have been shortlisted for the ICE London Civil Engineering Awards 2019 in association with Jacobs.  

This year’s awards saw a high number of submissions across the civil engineering spectrum, with water, transport and public realm projects dominating the entries.  

Jonathan Baggs, Director of ICE London, said: “The ICE London Civil Engineering Awards in association with Jacobs acknowledges the great infrastructure being built in London and the people and teams that make it happen.  

“Our members have selected the top 10 schemes which represent the transformation work that is being carried out in the capital and the important contribution that civil engineers make.” 
 

The shortlist

The high-performing projects going through to the final round of judging are: 
  • Chiswick Park Footbridge 
  • Coal Drops Yard, Kings Cross Redevelopment  
  • Deephams Sewer Major Upgrade Project 
  • Hackney Wick Station Redevelopment 
  • Meridian Water Station 
  • Terminal 3 Flight Connections Centre, Heathrow Airport 
  • Thames Estuary Asset Management 2100 (TEAM2100) Programme 
  • University College London Student Centre, Bloomsbury 
  • Victoria Station Upgrade  
  • Woolwich Ferry New Berths 
The projects will now host a panel of expert judges chaired by Rachel Skinner, Vice President of the ICE and Executive Director & UK Head of Transport at WSP, for the final judging.   

Other shortlisted entries include:
 

Team of the Year

  • Tideway FLO Joint Venture (Ferrovial Agroman and Laing O'Rourke)
  • Ramboll London Development Team
  • Taylor Woodrow BAM Nuttall Joint Venture
  • Team 2100 (Jacobs, Environment Agency and Balfour Beatty)

Individual achievement awards

  • Matthew Chandler
  • Bobby Dias
  • Olga Garzon Guinea
  • Tim Hou
  • Jake Lye
  • Joseph Marner
  • Tom Mossop
  • Yul Munoz
  • Beth Selwyn
  • Jonathan Wood
These members have been shortlisted for Apprentice, Technician and Graduate of the Year awards. 
 

The awards ceremony

All the winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on Thursday 16 May 2019.

Hosted by TV Presenter Rob Bell, the ceremony is expected to be attended by 200 people from across London’s built environment community, including Deputy Mayor of London Jules Pipe and ICE President Andrew Wyllie. 
Top