ICE Yorkshire & Humber Awards 2016 shortlist announced

The shortlisted nominees for the ICE Yorkshire and Humber Civil Engineering Awards 2016 have been announced.

The ICE Yorkshire and Humber Awards celebrate civil engineering excellence in the region
The ICE Yorkshire and Humber Awards celebrate civil engineering excellence in the region

The ICE Yorkshire and Humber Civil Engineering Awards recognise excellence and imaginative concepts in civil engineering practice across the Yorkshire and Humber region. There are categories for small, medium and large projects spanning all sizes and structures, and the awards celebrate projects that have a clear benefit to society.

Awards Secretary Mark Duquemin, said "The standard of the nominations was high and we were really impressed by some of the great work that is happening in the region. I would like to thank all the nominees for taking the time to put forward an entry and helping to raise the profile of the profession."

The results will be announced at the ICE Yorkshire and Humber Annual Gala Awards Dinner on Friday 11 March 2016 at Sheffield City Hall, presented by ICE President Sir John Armitt CBE.

Sir John Fowler Award

(projects and studies less than £500k)

  • Naburn Weir Elver and Lamprey Pass, York
    Environment Agency | Balvac Limited | Concrete Canvas Ltd
  • Walkley Lane Bridge Strengthening, Sheffield
    Sheffield City Council | Amey | Henry Boot Construction Ltd
  • Walmgate Bar, York City Walls - Changing the Load Paths in the Elizabethan building, while creating the coolest of cafes
    City of York Council | Structural & Civil Consultants Ltd | City of York Masons; Houghtons of York; Hydra Capsule | Heritage England

Smeaton Award

(projects greater than £500k but less than £5m)

  • A645 Newland Bridge Major Repair Works, East Riding of Yorkshire
    East Riding of Yorkshire Council | Arup; Coffey; Mabey; Ekspan | PBS Construction Ltd | Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering
  • Ball Street Bridge Strengthening, Sheffield
    Sheffield City Council | Amey | Henry Boot Construction Ltd
  • Hook Moor Wind Farm, Micklefield, West Yorkshire
    Banks Renewables Ltd | Alan Wood & Partners | Hall Construction
  • Moor Monkton Raw Water Pumping Station Flooding Resilience, York
    Yorkshire Water Services Ltd | Mott MacDonald Bentley
  • New RNLI Lifeboat Station, Scarborough (Building Podium and Slipway Structure)
    Brierley Groom LLP | Alan Wood & Partners | BAM Nuttall | McNaughts
  • Rehabilitation of Old Flatts Bridge, Rotherham
    Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council | Streetpride | Eurovia Contracting North
  • Stanbrook Abbey, Wass, York
    The Community of Our Lady of Consolation (Stanbrook Abbey) | BuroHappold Engineering; Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios; Energy Unique | QSP Construction; Glulam Solutions | Richard Cavadino & Associates
  • Thrybergh Weir Hydroelectric power plant, Rotherham
    Yorkshire Hydro Power | JNP Group | Eric Wright Civil Engineering | ANF Consulting
  • Watersheddles Reservoir Spillway Improvements, Keighley
    Yorkshire Water Services Ltd | Mott MacDonald Bentley Ltd | CPM Ltd; Carlow Precast Tanks Ltd
  • YMS/1 B/U Scarborough Railway Bridge over River Ouse, York
    Network Rail | Story Contracting

Centenary Award

(projects £5m and over)

  • Beverley Integrated Transport Plan
    East Riding of Yorkshire Council | Pell Frischmann Consulting Engineers | Balfour Beatty Civils Limited | Department for Transport
  • Castleford Wastewater Treatment Works (WwTW) FFD Scheme
    Yorkshire Water Services | Morgan Sindall Grontmij Joint Venture
  • Grimsby Flood Risk Management Scheme
    Environment Agency | Halcrow | Balfour Beatty | EC Harris
  • Leeds Recycling and Energy Recovery Facility (RERF)
    Veolia Environmental Services Leeds Limited | Tata Steel Projects Limited | Clugston CNIM [Leeds Ltd] | Leeds City Council; Glulam Timber Frame; Bourne Steel; Imtech G&H Ltd; FK Construction Ltd
  • Leeds Station Southern Entrance (LSSE)
    West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA); Network Rail | Carillion Rail Ltd; Mott MacDonald; AHR Architects | William Hare Structural Engineers | Department for Transport; Leeds City Council | Martello; Lakesmere; Britcon)
  • Sowerby Bridge Copley Valley Development Infrastructure, West Yorkshire
    Calderdale Council; Genr8 Developments LLP | Arup; Jacobs | Buckingham Group Ltd; I&H Brown Ltd; Arcadis | DPP UK Ltd
  • The Diamond, University of Sheffield
    University of Sheffield | Arup; Twelve Architects | Balfour Beatty Construction Limited | RMJM
  • Tidal Surge Asset Recovery Programme: Albert Dock scheme, Hull
    Environment Agency | VBA Joint Venture Ltd

You can follow the Awards on social media using the hashtag #ICEYHAwards

Book to attend the ICE Yorkshire and Humber Civil Engineering Awards Dinner

For details of the sponsorship opportunities available for the ICE Gala Awards Dinner, please contact: stephanie.thomas@ice.org.uk

Top