Australia - branches

Sydney Harbour, Australia

To help support ICE members in Australia, we have five ICE representatives who cover six states: Western Australia, Victoria and Tasmania, South Australia, New South Wales and Queensland.

We also have five active committees who help representatives organise learned society activities and respond to membership issues and enquiries.

Find out more about the committees.

  • ICE New South Wales Committee

    Members of the New South Wales committee come from a range of industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    Name Position
    Rachel Fowler ICE Representative
    Thomas Lee Chairperson
    Jon Durnell Vice Chair/Membership Officer
    Ian Wilcock Honorary Secretary
    Huw Philips Publicity Officer
    Adam Gaffney Events Officer
    Lani Tan Treasurer
    Ian Hardcastle Member
    Rhys Graham Student Reresentative
    Amir Vaezi Young Professionals Representative
    Carol Hopper Fellowship Representative
    Simon Vaux Ex Officio
    Craig Burrell Ex Officio
    Stephen Pascall Ex Officio
     

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: transtasman@ice.org.uk

    You can find out more about the ICE NSW Committee, by taking a look at some of the profiles of the committee members:

    Stay in touch

    You can keep up with the latest thoughts from the committee through social media.

    Read more
  • ICE Queensland Committee

    Members of the Queensland committee come from many different industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    Name Position
    Glen Miney ICE Representative for Queensland & Treasurer
    Garry Graham Chairman
    Ben Collingham Vice Chairman
    Thomas Bishton Secretary
    Henry Unwin Senior Membership Officer
    John Lutwyche QUT University representative
    Johnny Moncada Membership Officer
    Andy Law Membership Officer
    Steve Pitchers General Committee Member
    Santiago Estrada TAFE University representative
     

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: transtasman@ice.org.uk

    Read more
  • ICE Victoria and Tasmania Committee

    Members of the Victoria and Tasmania committee come from many different industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    Name Position
    Anthony Bennett ICE Regional Representative
    Evelyn Yung Chair
    Alan Chuck Vice Chair
    John Grattidge Past Chair
    Colin Steiner Hon. Secretary
    Ben Gannon Hon. Treasurer
    Dominic Brown Member
    Ian Burton Member
     

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: transtasman@ice.org.uk

    Read more
  • ICE Western Australia Committee

    Members of the Western Australia committee come from a range of industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    <
    Name Role
    Dr Ali Sarandily Member
    Chris Grant ICE representative & Chair
    Anita Ferguson Vice Chair
    Paul Wiseman Treasurer
    Matthew Jewell Honorary Secretary
    Keith Bradshaw Membership Secretary
    Steven Jones Young Professionals Coordinator
    Arshil Jah Publicity and Communications
    Wayne Leslie Events Coordinator
    Mark Machado Student Representative
    Sammy Komen Student Representative
    Minura Perera Student Representative
    Jordan Seet Student Representative
    Shabhum Saxema Student Representative
    Shivishant Selvakumar Student Representative
    Nuzra Davahir Elected Member
    David Moore Elected Member
    Nicole Lo Elected Member
    Moh Ismail Elected Member
     

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: transtasman@ice.org.uk

    Read more
  • ICE South Australia Committee

    Members of the South Australia committee come from many different industries, giving up their time to help run the local organisation and arrange a full programme of events and activities for members.

    Name Position
    James Baton Chair
    Hannah Richads Secretary
    Erryn Busby Treasurer
    Mel Lutton Membership Officer & ICE Representative for South Australia

    Got a question?

    If you've got a question for the committee, please contact:

    e: ice.adelaide@gmail.com

    Read more

Discover more of our civil engineering knowledge

Our disciplines and resources section contains a wealth of civil engineering knowledge, from case studies to recorded lectures, to related publications and best practice. You can also search our library catalogue, one of the world's largest collections of civil engineering materials, and find out more about historical engineering sites across the UK.

Find out more in our disciplines and resources section

Top